Thursday, February 14, 2013

very special gift

 The goodness of friends can bring so much joy. I am not talking about the presents although always appreciated . I am talking about time, sweet precious time. When a friend takes the time to create something with their own two hands. Even with all the other obligations and things they would like to do, I think there is no greater compliment. When I think of good friends I start to hum that old girlscout song we used to sing.
 Make new friends but keep the old. One is silver and the other gold.

 Two good friends took their precious time to create something for me for my birthday. It just warms the heart as I know HOW very BUSY both of these ladies are. The first is Brigitte- from
Brigitte made this beautiful card. I just love it to bits. So classic just like Brigitte. Thank you so much PB for thinking of me:)
The second set of goodies is from My friend Tracy- you all know her as Tracy's Treasures.
Tracy sent this lovely card so cutely colored, the mini notebook as she knows I am always hunting for paper to write things down and the best of all this mini brag book. OMG I saw this and was so super excited and touched. It is so cute and I can't wait to fill it up with pictures of my little fox. That will be the hard part, getting the prints made. Something I am terrible at. Don't know why? LOL
 I will have to do it soon.  What a sweet idea too.
 Okay, I need to get some stuff done. I have been organizing my pinterest today too. It was a mess. LOL  So much better but have lots of stuff to add, delete, move. It will get there. Then over the next week I have to get all my files backed up and ready to restart my pc. what a task that will be. UGH. Not looking forward to it I will tell you that.
Have a great night.

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

card # 5 and 6

 I am on a roll lately and I couldn't be happier. here is card number 5
I am not really a pink person as you all know by now but I do love this card. The image is a pre-colored cheater image from lily of the valley stamps. His name is Thomas and I think it is so stinking cute. I even broke into a new stack of paper for this card. Tee hee, told ya I was on a roll. I hope it keeps going cause I am totally enjoying this.

My second card used another image from the same cheater set, hey I have them so I want to use them up right?
Isn't this too cute. I love this one even more then the first I think. It is the colors and patterns I think.I added a bit of diamond dust stickles to both of them. Couldn't help myself.

 So I have a few more cards to share but I think I will save those for another post.
I have been creating a little bit and organizing almost daily. It is awesome. I am so happy I am able to do a little of both. I was stuck between wanting/needing to finish the studio and wanting/ needing to create. So now I work for a little while and then clean/organize. The studio is not done yet. It is a slow process for me while I am taking care of mom. I have about 4 hrs everyday to do all that I need or want to get done. That may seem like a lot of time, but you should see my list! LOL
 I will put the materials list below in case you are interested in a particular product I used.
 have a wonderful week and another post to follow this one!

OXOX card supplies
Lili of the valley image- Thomas the cat- preprinted and colored
Paper stack- MME butterfly
card base- 5 x 5- PTI- vintage white
Ranger stickles- star dust
MFT - oval die- for sentiment
sentiment stamp- Bo Bunny-stamped in versafine onyx ink
pink rhinestones from Making Memories
 your usual scotch ATG tape;), corner chomper etc.

THANKFUL FOR YOU-card supplies
Lili of the valley image- Thomas the cat- preprinted and colored
Paper stack-Country boutique- by Fancy pants
card base-recollections- 4.25 x 5.5 standard base card
Gray card stock- Bazzill-Dove Gray
Ranger stickles- star dust
Sentiment punch out- Fiskars small oval punch
Sentiment-Amy R- CC designs-Be Happy Set
your usual scotch ATG tape;), We R memory keepers 1/4 inch corner chomper etc.

Saturday, February 9, 2013

card #2 and #3

 It is hard to believe that I have made 3 cards already for the year. Well to be honest I have made 5 so far but I will share more later.

The first card is My Grandson's very first valentines card. I hope the kids get a smile out of it, until Henry is really old enough to view it and know what it is. measures 4 x 5.5
I love how it turned out. The little stamp if you remember is one I just bought. I never use them this quick. I had also just purchased that paper about a month ago. I am so proud of myself for doing that.

The second card is always one we dislike making. For someone who has lost a loved one. I won't say sympathy because I honestly hate that word. I just say thinking of you. I used old stamps and products but that is good too. I haven't used them in a long time. I like the way it turned out. Even though I hate making them. So sad and never words that really impact how the person is feeling.:(

So what new items have you used recently. I challenge you to use something old( never touched) and something recently gifted or purchased. I am gonna keep using it all. I have continued with this using the brand new. I never thought I would. Really loving how freeing and fun it is. Have a creative weekend.

Product list is below in case you see something you want.

"I adore you card"-supplies

gina k layering weight paper for face
copic colors face- E00,E01,E02,R20, shading around image-C0,C1 
card base- bazzill marshamallo heavy weight card stock, and espresso brown for layering pattern papers.
pattern papers- Echo park- sweet day stack
Stamp- MFT-I'm Raptor around your finger. Sentiment from set
Stampin up punches for sentiment and layering of sentiment
Tombo- multi medium glue
Scotch atg tape and gun
Ranger distress stickles- costume- picket fence. Stickles- xmas red for hearts

"Thinking of you"-card measures 5.5 x 5.5
Base and envelope- DCWV
Bazzill light black ( grey) card stock and white embossed leaves
Bazzill smooth white for layering ( top note)
Spellbinder's label 1- largest and smallest
Papertrey ink- fillable frames #1- sentiment
Stampendous- black embossing powder and music score stamp- background
Unity stamp- flowers- unknown- grab bag-discontinued
celery green seambinding- stash
recollections- faux adhesive pearls

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

2012 favorites

My  favorite products from last year. Hope you enjoy the video.
 Many blessings, Pea